LECRAE FT. PROPAGANDA: GANGLAND

WHY THIS SONG SPEAKS VOLUMES…HAVE WE FORGOTTEN THE PAST?

LECRAE-in-a-suit-and-hat.jpg

[Intro]
We not playin’ out here, it’s for real. We livin’ out here for life, we tryna to get it. Ain’t nobody finna take our life. I keep my young homies out here with these things, my big homies keep handlin’ me. And we keep it crackin’. My other name should’ve been Jesse James cause I stay with my cannon. I didn’t have no choice, I was raised right around the corner from where we standin’. Hollow points in it and all of that, I’m ready. We gang bangin’!

[Intro: Lecrae]
My cousin *beep* was a killer
He done pulled a lot of triggers
He done made a lot of mamas cry
And if you ask him why he do it he’d just say, “I’m young and foolish”
Bang on you right before he made them bullets fly

[Verse 1: Lecrae]
He ain’t have no sense of dignity, his daddy was a mystery
He’ll probably end up dead or sittin’ in a penitentary
And tell the judge he can go to hell for the sentence
And it probably make no sense to you but listen to the history:
The new Jim Crow or the old one
People out here fightin’ for equality and honestly I think they owed some
Back and forth some
Cleaver got a message for the people
Bunchy with ’em and they tryna stop the evil
And they cliqued up with they fist up
The whole neighborhood feelin’ like they meant somethin’
Then it was a mix-up, fed’s got ’em fixed up
End of the movement, back to the bricks, bruh
And Raymond Washington about to start the Crips up
They gettin’ bigger every day and tryna fix stuff
They saw Geronimo Pratt dodgin’ bullets from attacks
Guess they figure, “We don’t really want it this much”

[Break 1: Lecrae]
You know originally, the gangs were created to protect everybody in the community. There was lynching and bombing going on and the gangs were there to protect. What people don’t understand is that a lot of the leaders died. Medgar Evers (has been shot), Bunchy Carter (has been shot), Fred Hampton (has been shot), MLK (has been shot in Memphis Tennessee). These youngsters didn’t have any direction. No leaders to look up to so they imploded on themselves

[Verse 2: Lecrae]
They say that Crip stands for Community
Revolutionary Interparty Service
Way before the genocide and the murders
A little after integration was the verdict
When bombs might go off at the Sunday service (baow!)
They protectin’ they community
Then it turn into diplomatic immunity
Then a fight against oppression was the pressin’
Now they keep on losin’ battles and they started losin’ unity
Now they beat each other blue-black
Force fed self hate ’till the truth crack
Got they own folks hidin’ on the rooftops
They ain’t finna take no more, they finna shoot back (baow!)
Now they bond like a family they all bloods
From the concrete jungle to the small hoods
Throwin’ signs up, now the crime’s up
We was meant to kill oppression now we loadin’ 9’s up
But never mind us, grind us
Factory done closed, now a lot of people jobless
Now they got the drugs comin’ in from Nicaragua
Government done turned a blind eye, or they liars

[Break 2: Lecrae]
It was a perfect storm. I mean, we’re talkin’ post-segregation. And what are you gonna do? The factories have closed and no one’s hiring anybody from the urban community because of what you look like. And now there’s a war going on in Nicaragua and drugs are being imported into your community. Are you gonna to sell drugs or are you gonna be homeless? Cause the government’s not paying attention

[Verse 3: Propaganda]
Huh, man you tell me
What’s a reasonable man to say?
There’s a high school in Alabama named after Robert E. Lee And it’s 89% black, you don’t see the irony?
What it do to a psyche, it’s simple, you don’t like me
What I’m ‘posed to do now?
Delusional calling that system criminal justice
Where the rich and the guilty are safer than the poor and the innocent
Why would we listen?
When American churches scuff they Toms on our brother’s dead bodies
As they march to stop gay marriage
We had issues with Planned Parenthood too
We just cared about black lives outside the womb just as much as in
Young man gon’ find purpose somehow
And a nation was at least around
And when them vice lords told him he was of royal descent
And that war on drugs felt much more like war on the poor
He figured forget it
So why don’t you come stay a while?
Tell us that the son of man walked on Egyptian
And Eastern soil and wasn’t just a Western construct
Or master used to control us
But what the Master used to free us
And it was a crooked system just like this that left the King of Kings bloodless
Yeah, we are truly a descendant of a King
Only his reign is infinite
And being right is a distant second to the joy of compassion
Why don’t you come stay a while?

MY LIFE’S SORTA LIKE A COOGI SWEATER: THE THINGS THAT MAKE US WHAT WE ARE ARE AS NUMEROUS AS THEY ARE DIVERSE

CELEBRATING SOCIAL CLUB’S STYLE OF MUSIC: LIVING AS TESTIMONIES TO GOD’S GOODNESS & GREATNESS

CHRISTMAShpCOUPLE.jpg

[Intro: SPZRKT]
Look for the stars
Look for the roaming crowd
And I will not be there

Look for the roses
They love me, they didn’t
And I’m still a misfit

[Bridge: Andy Mineo]
Come together like a hundred different strands
Wanna make God laugh well just tell Him your plans

[Hook: Andy Mineo]
Oooh! That’s right (that’s right)
My life sorta like a Coogi sweater
Oooh! That’s right
My life like a Coogi Sweater

[Verse 1: Marty]
Started rapping with my boys as a hobby
Driving to the mall freestyling in a car seat

Homie, I never ever thought that I’d be here
Went from sitting all alone to a beach chair
Homie, what I look like tryna get approval
All these funny looking rappers in their cool clothes
Independent rappers touring off of TuneCore
And I’ll be repping Misfit Gang to my funeral
This is how it goes and I know it’s so beautiful
Cause to be doing what I’m doing it’s unusual
And if I didn’t mention God I’d be stupid though
(Cause, literally, he’s amazing so… uuh)

This is how I’m living tryna finish up an album
Gotta hustle everyday never had a how come
Two years before they were asking were you found em’
I feel like Wu-Tang, ’93 Shaolin
I just wanna live young, party with my misfits
Always was a stand out never tried to fit in
And I’m a do me, I never try to give in
Everybody got a co-sign, we’re the ones who didn’t homie

[Hook]

[Verse 2: Andy Mineo]
Fernie shot a text with the dragon face (ERR!)
So I hit him with the whales

Me and my lady doing real good
Young boy bout to take a trip to Zales, that’s trill!

Never ever thought that I would settle down
Every other city I was running round, shutting down stages
Places and states with amazing ladies
But after all that I found my favorite

White boy with the black gauges
Growing up I didn’t have belts I had laces
Mamma working overnight never did the day shift, bat life
Now I live the rap life, how the heck he made it?
Aw! Scratching on their head like they had lice

Now I gotta catch the last flight
Cause I got church in the AM, preach!

Call me Uncle Drew they don’t know who they playing with boy
There’s levels to this weird, levels to this beard
Rappers I grew up on now on levels with my peers
I’m down at the piers, pan sear the Ahi
Coogi sweater it was knitted by the Aussies

[Hook]

[Verse 3: F.E.R.N]
From my cousin pop lock with the L this your song
Singing from the yard ‘cuz it’s so strong
Street life met me at like 16
Lil jit stunting on them bikes having big dreams
18 painting pictures like Sistines
99′ had the double din big screen
For two years drove my Honda round the big tree
2005 signed to Sony rocking this scheme
And time flies seen ’em throw it at me
I’m a G did mine with the Lord beside me
The whole time I was there they hadn’t tried me
Respect goes a long way, I noticed that actually
And now back to the streets
They still playing keeps, y’all still staying asleep
When the enemy’s out there devouring the weak
And you worry ’bout your petty little salary this week
You see, they got you thinking bout the wrong thing

Promoting real heavy like Don King
And this is that flow y’all been waiting for
So listen to the words that the song sings
Fern

[Hook]

[Outro: Marty]
Ay yo, um, catch me in Washington Heights
Not speaking English

Haha
Aaah!